Skip to main content

mARTies Awards

The mARTies Awards are given in two basic categories: Named and Nominated.

Named Award recipients are selected by the Board of Directors and focus on things such as leadership, arts education, philanthropy and lifetime achievement; where as the nominated categories are divided into Student (rising Seniors, only) and Adult or professional artists. Both of these artistic categories represent the visual, performing and literary disciplines of the arts. 

mARTies Named Award Recipients

Named Awards are an integral part of the mARTies Awards program. The categories were selected by the founding committee of the mARTies as a way to recognize key elements that make an arts community vibrant and sustainable.  A short bio and photography of each named award recipient will be included in the program book and a representative of each nominee will be presented with an award during the evening’s program and be given a moment to say a few words.  The named awards represent a legacy of commitment that has allowed the arts to be a part of the treasures this community has to offer its residents and visitors.


Lifetime Achievement in the Arts:  The individual has shown a lifetime of commitment to the improvement of the quality of life in our community through dedication, leadership and inspiration.  They may be a professional artist – visual or performing – or a lifetime advocate for the arts as an integral part of the fabric of our community. 

Recipients: Charlotte Clayton, Nancy O’Malley, Phil Kavanaugh, Janeen Mason,  Marie Jureit Beamish,  Sandra Thurlow, Rita Vallis, Jane Davis Doggett, Jane Miller, John Whitney Payson, John Enyart


Excellence in Arts Education:  Recognizes an individual for a career in arts education and for being an inspiration to his/her students to aspire to greatness in the arts.

Recipients: Ron Corbin, Tom Wetzl, Krystal Wion-Eckhardt, Karen Haines, Joe Flanagan, Tracy Canada,  Marcus Raab, Bridget Glass, John Stiles, Lynne Barletta, William Lindner


Philanthropy in the Arts:  An individual or family who has through significant contributions given to and enhanced the cultural life of our community. 

Recipients: Richard and Dana Kibbey, Lawrence A. Sanders Foundation, Women Supporting the Arts, OPUS Boosters, Vianne Nichols,  Peter and Julie Cummings, Barbara Trimble, Frances Langford Foundation, Community Foundation for Palm Beach & Martin Counties (Forever Arts Challenge), Maureen O'Connor Deighan & Family


Arts Leadership:  An individual who has served as a consistent driving force to keep the arts alive in Martin County.  This person is perceived to be constantly on the front line keeping the arts visible.  A true passion for the arts is demonstrated in their every effort. 

Recipients: Ernie and Helen Berlin, Janet Hutchinson, John Loesser, Cecelia Serra, Craig Price, Ethel Christin, Bob Valle, Jeanette Mueller, Ron Hart, Tom Servinsky, Carol Kepp, Sharon Ferina, Nancy Steinberg, Doug Smith


Corporate Leadership:  A corporation with a commitment to funding, supporting and participating in the arts and cultural life of our community.  Through their gifts, arts and cultural activities and events have been consistently enhanced. 

Recipients:  Dunn Capital, Management, Northern Trust, Massey Yardley, Palm Beach Post, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers, UBS, Publix Super Market Charities, Wilmington Trust, Electrical Connections, Fox Wackeen


Special Recognition:  Serves to recognize a special happening in the arts and cultural life of Martin County that is unique and deserving of special attention and thanks.  This award may not be given every year. 

Recipients: Edward and Suzan Sellian, Mary Shaw, HCG, BOCC / Arts Tourism, Peggie O’Neill, Water Birds Project / City of Stuart


 

mARTies Award Recipients | Student & Adult

And our Nominees Are… we also accept nominations from the community to recognize artists and student artists. The nominations represent a very important part of the arts community, and that is the artists themselves who are giving back, enriching the community through their creativity and expression of their talent, as well as the volunteers (many of whom have no artistic talents themselves) who believe in support the organizations who bring the arts to audiences across Martin County.


New Category in 2017

Literary Artist: Presented to an individual with a proven record of artistic excellence in the literary arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts. 

Recipient: Kris Landry


Visual Artist:  Presented to an individual with a proven record of artistic excellence in the visual arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts.  

Recipients: Tom Prestopnik, Caesar Cirigliano, Margaret Gray, Brenda Leigh, Tom Winter; Ruthann Hewson; Cristina de la Vega, Jane Blatt, Dan Mackin, Geoffrey Smith, Mia Lindberg


Performing Artist: Presented to an individual with a proven record of artistic excellence in the performing arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts.  

Recipients: Christina Burr, Cynthia Kessler, Gayle Mingledorf, Peter Jones, Constantinos Jaferis, Douglas Jewett, Jennifer Jones, Terry Barber, Al Hager, Karin Leone, Jeanette Mazzella


Digital Media Artist: Presented to an individual with a proven record of artistic excellence in the media arts (related to video, film and computer graphics), outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts. Recipients: Jeff Younglove, Steve Martine, Mitch Kloorfain


Volunteer in the Arts: Honors an individual that participates in donating volunteer time, encouraging support for the organization and the arts in the community and is truly dedicated to the cause of the nonprofit that benefits from their attention. Should primarily be volunteers. 

Recipients: Margaret “Peggy” Meissner, Connie Bass, Ginger Baldwin, Rita Jenkins-Gaines, Graham Monk; Pamela Fogt, Karen Vaina, Francine Beckstead, Ethel Christin (no longer awarded)


New Award Category in 2017

Student Literary Artist: Presented to a student with a proven record of artistic excellence in the literary arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts. Recipient: Jillian Sechrist


Student Visual Artist: Presented to a student with a proven record of artistic excellence in the visual arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts.  

Recipients: Tracy Cochran, Sara Brokaw, Alex Fogt, Ellen Krebs, Ashley Baldwin, Sarah Tranter, Ariana Martinez, Jordan Schulz, Cristina Perez, Madelene Wishart, Shelby Baillie, Ryan Chimelis, Theresa Legein


Student Performing Artist: Presented to a student with a proven record of artistic excellence in the performing arts, outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts.  

Recipients:  Angelica Melillio, Michael Wood, Kendra Eaton, Megan Moran, Ryan Weiss,  Martha Sturm, Kevin James Connor, Cory Jeacoma, Spencer Ballantyne, Kevin Paul, Savanna Webber, Ryan Cox, Victoria Bartolotta, Valerie Grau


Student Digital Media Artist: Presented to a student with a proven record of artistic excellence in the media arts (related to video, film and computer graphics), outstanding civic responsibility, and whose leadership has improved the quality of life in our community through the arts. 

Recipients: Christopher Mennuto, Nicholas Lively, Jesse Forbes, Amanda Wind (no longer awarded)


Special Awards:

Innovo Award: Jesse Forbes

Sanders Award: Brett Taylor, Connor Hadel


 

Close