Skip to main content

NEWS & EVENTS

Amid the Coronavirus/COVID-19 outbreak, please be sure to check with event organizers and venues regarding calendar listings below.

Be Inspired. Participate in the Arts. Use our Cultural Calendar to see what's happening around Martin County and in our neighboring communities! Music, theatre, film, art exhibitions, festivals, classes, workshops, lectures, special events, and more. To get more details on an event, click on the event you are interested in and new page will open with details.

May 2021

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
2:00 pm South Fork High School Drama Department presents; YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN
Oil Painting (Intermediate - Advanced) with Karen Leffel-Massengill
Oil & Acrylic Painting with Denise Justice
9:00 am Oil & Acrylic Painting with Carol Kepp
9:30 am Watercolor Painting with Sally Pearson
9:00 am Christina De La Vega : Adult Art Class
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
6:00 pm Gesture Drawing with Live Model
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
9:30 am Studio Painting Time
10:00 am Christina De La Vega : Young Adult Art Class
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
1:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
1:30 pm Drawing Class with Cira Cosentino
2:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina + Christine Trevethan
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced
5:30 pm Cultural Conversations - What Makes a Building Historic, Rather than just Old?
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
6:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
5:00 pm First Friday CREEK Walk
5:00 pm RCK Gallery | Clay's Pics
5:30 pm Chemistry Night at the Museum
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Oil Painting (Intermediate - Advanced) with Karen Leffel-Massengill
Oil & Acrylic Painting with Denise Justice
9:00 am Oil & Acrylic Painting with Carol Kepp
9:30 am Watercolor Painting with Sally Pearson
9:00 am Christina De La Vega : Adult Art Class
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
6:00 pm Gesture Drawing with Live Model
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
9:30 am Studio Painting Time
10:00 am Abstract Painting Class by: Eran Far
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am Christina De La Vega : Young Adult Art Class
1:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
2:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina + Christine Trevethan
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced
1:30 pm Drawing Class with Cira Cosentino
5:30 pm Sunset Concerts at the Gallery: Treasure Coast Youth Symphony
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
3:00 pm StarStruck Showcase
6:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
2:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
Oil Painting (Intermediate - Advanced) with Karen Leffel-Massengill
Oil & Acrylic Painting with Denise Justice
9:00 am Oil & Acrylic Painting with Carol Kepp
9:30 am Watercolor Painting with Sally Pearson
9:00 am Christina De La Vega : Adult Art Class
10:00 am Treasure Coast Arts & Mindfulness Fest
6:00 pm Gesture Drawing with Live Model
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
9:30 am Studio Painting Time
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
10:00 am MARVIN S. CONE 35TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL JURIED ART SHOW
10:00 am Christina De La Vega : Young Adult Art Class
1:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
1:00 pm Art Lessons with Brenda Leigh
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
12:00 pm Art in the Palm Room at Café Boonma
2:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina + Christine Trevethan
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced
1:30 pm Drawing Class with Cira Cosentino
6:00 pm Open Studio: Independent Projects
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
1:00 pm Watercolor - Beginner - Advanced with Sharon Ferina
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors
8:00 pm Little Shop of Horrors

To submit information for the Calendar, send an email to info@martinarts.org. Members events, classes, and workshops are given priority. Information submitted for the calendar is used in other publications, as well. 

Close